2018 Nationals – Another win for Holt & Woelfel

//2018 Nationals – Another win for Holt & Woelfel

2018 Nationals – Another win for Holt & Woelfel

As the competitors assembled in the boat park on the final day, they were greeted by a strong North Easterly breeze, rain and cold temperatures.

The race officer made the decision to only run a single race, allow for a second discard.

The fleet launched into an 18 to 22 knot breeze and a huge sea for what was an excellent race. It was clear that the teams with the “larger” crews had an advantage with Quirk/Needham taking the win followed by Boite/Fountaine and Holt/Woelfel rounding out the podium.

This left Holt/Woelfel as the deserving winners as they continued their unbeaten streak. Boite/Fountaine were second and Batchelor/Pascoe third.

A huge thanks to all at Whitstable Yacht Club for their amazing hospitality and for providing the Race and Safety teams.

Another huge thanks must go out to H.A Briddon Ltd. who very generously sponsored the event and allowed for all the free beer!

Pos Sail No Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts
1 USA9072 Mike Holt Rob Woelfel Santa Cruz YC 2 -3 2 1 1 2 -4 3 11
2 FRA 9175 Philippe Boite Fountaine CVSQ (DNC) -9 1 2 6 4 1 2 16
3 9203 Nathan Bachelor Sam Pascoe Tynemouth SC -8 1 4 5 4 1 2 -6 17
4 AUS 9134 Michael Quirk Tim Needham RPEYC 4 6 -7 3 2 -14 5 1 21
5 9190 Ian Pinnell Alex Davies Northampton 3 -7 -8 6 3 6 6 7 31
6 9085 Charlie Walters Dougal Cram 7 4 3 7 8 3 -9 -10 32
7 9124 Terry Scutcher Christian Diebitsch 5 2 -10 8 9 -17 8 4 36
8 9177 Tom Gillard Harry Briddon Sheffield Viking SC/Ogston SC 1 -16 5 15 -17 5 3 8 37
9 9180 Mark Upton-Brown Ian Mitchell Bosham SC & Hayling Island SC 6 8 -16 10 5 -11 11 5 45
10 8963 Martin Hodgson A Miles Stone SC 10 5 11 12 -16 9 7 (DNC) 54
11 9093 Ben Ilffe Simon Briddon Ogsbon SC/DWSC 11 -17 -24 4 12 8 16 15 66
12 9178 Chris Lewns Jack Kilburn Whitstable Yacht Club 16 13 6 9 10 13 -17 -20 67
13 8991 Nicholas Meadow James Read Guernsey Yacht Club -17 (DNF) 13 13 7 7 14 13 67
14 8905 Graeme Willcox James Spikersley Netley SC 9 (DNC) 12 11 14 -18 10 14 70
15 8914 Tim Bird Rich Nurse Burton SC 14 11 14 -21 13 15 13 -17 80
16 9159 Norman Byrd Roger Gilbert Northampton -20 12 9 18 -27 19 18 11 87
17 8860 Bobbie Johnson James King Chase Water SC 19 15 15 -25 -23 10 15 18 92
18 9126 Stuart Turnbull Mike Priddle Burton SC 13 (DNF) -25 19 20 16 12 16 96
19 FRA9086 Elisabeth Neidhart Demonteil YCIF (DNC) 14 17 17 19 12 19 (RET) 98
20 9179 Tudor Owen Tom Bruton jnr Whitstable Yacht Club 12 (RET) (DNC) DNC 15 27 23 9 114
21 9125 Roger Deane Tim Williams Rock SC 15 10 22 23 -24 22 24 (RET) 116
22 9013 Alan Henderson Alistair Barrie Prestwick SC (DNC) 18 19 14 22 25 20 (DNC) 118
23 9032 Jim Blyth Jerry White Largo Bay SC (DNC) 21 18 16 21 21 21 (DNC) 118
24 9145 Jim McGillivray Ian McGillivray Prestwick SC 21 20 20 -26 18 20 -22 19 118
25 9104 Adam Kenney Ian Merryfield Burton SC (DNC) 19 23 22 11 24 25 (DNC) 124
26 9156 Russell Wheeler Lee Marriott IOSSC 18 (DNF) 26 20 25 26 -27 12 127
27 8881 Neil Rabbitts Rob Bath Burton SC (DNC) (DNF) 21 24 26 23 26 DNC 148
2018-06-13T15:31:35+00:00June 13th, 2018|